Stopped Time | General 510 610 710 | Forums

Avatar
Please consider registering
guest
Advanced Search
Forum Scope


Match



Forum Options



Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters
sp_TopicIcon
Stopped Time
June 1, 2011
4:11 am
Avatar
Charles
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 36
Member Since:
December 21, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3155sp_Permalink sp_Print

For some reason, the problem that I have been having with the GPS location appears to have gone away. Today, the stopped time seemed reasonable and all the track points were spaced at almost exactly 50 feet, which corresponds with the track log settings. The next test is to go back to logging by time, but there is no reason to expect that this will not work. I am not aware of anything that I might have done to fix the problem.

Of course, nothing is perfect. I was only able to get the compass calibrated after multiple attempts and at some point it lost calibration and refused to calibrate again. I have seldom (but not always) had a problem with calibrating the compass before and I have never seen it lose calibration before.

May 31, 2011
12:28 am
Avatar
Charles
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 36
Member Since:
December 21, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3143sp_Permalink sp_Print

I have some additional information on this subject, not that I am anyway closer to solving the problem.

It seems that there is nothing wrong with the stopped time calculation, but rather that there seems to be a problem with the GPS tracking. I previously stated that the tracks appeared correct. This turns out not to be entirely true.

I have the track logging mode set to a time interval of 5 seconds. Before this problem appeared, all the tracks consisted of discrete points, except when I was physically stopped, and even then, the points were usually clustered around my actual position. Since the stopped time problem manifested itself, the track contains groups of points with the same exact location repeated at five second intervals followed by the next point in the track. There may be some intervening discrete points but eventually there is another set of duplicates. The number of duplicate points in each group varies and the average seems to be about 5 to 10 duplicates followed by several normal points, but there are cases where there are large numbers of duplicate points. The period covered by the group of duplicate points seems to typically range from around one minute to ten minutes or more. The position of the point following each group of duplicates appears to be consistent with the distance that would have been covered over the duration of the duplicate sequence.

This suggests that the problem is really caused by the GPS position being updated infrequently. The duplicate points appear because the position does not change over an extended period. Why this is happening and why it should have suddenly started is a mystery to me.

The satellite status display shows satellites being acquired or lost with the accuracy fluctuating, as one might expect. The primary position changes very infrequently when the GPS is stationary, taking many minutes between updates. Previously, it seemed that the position changed more frequently, usually when there was any change in the satellite configuration.

I tried changing the track logging mode to use a distance of 50 feet, which is the minimum available. This has the advantage of eliminating the duplicate points, but the track quality suffers, as might be expected. The problem with the GPS location is still present and many of the points on the track appear several hundred feet apart, which is not inconsistent with the rate at which the location seems to be updated.

I reloaded the version 4.83 firmware and this did not make any difference. Neither did deleting the infamous UGDS.BIN file. I am considering trying to restore the firmware from the previous version, but I somewhat reluctant to do this, lest I end up with a completely useless unit.

May 26, 2011
2:43 am
Avatar
Charles
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 36
Member Since:
December 21, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3105sp_Permalink sp_Print

The screen captures were always taken while a track was running before it had been saved. This problem only started to occur recently. Previously the stopped time value always appeared to be slightly higher than expected but not unreasonably high.

May 25, 2011
9:02 am
Avatar
ShortcutHicksy
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 250
Member Since:
March 19, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3098sp_Permalink sp_Print

Hi Charles,

I was out today hiking and check the track statistics on my 710 and all the data appeared correct.

You need to be careful when viewing the 'Data Screen'. The 'Data Screen' always displays the active track so even thought you start a new track and then save that track the information in the "Data Screen' continues to display the active track which is still running. Therefore 'Stopped Time', 'Moving Time' 'Time Travelled', 'Odometer' etc continue to increment.

You are best to look 'Track Summary' or at the actual saved track to view the information.

Graham.

May 25, 2011
1:39 am
Avatar
phild31
Nashua, New Hampshire USA
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1479
Member Since:
April 6, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3087sp_Permalink sp_Print

This latest firmware has several problems that Magellan knows about and are working on solving.
Until then I think you're right about ignoring it till it's fixed.

When in trouble or in doubt, run in circles, scream and shout

May 25, 2011
12:40 am
Avatar
Charles
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 36
Member Since:
December 21, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3086sp_Permalink sp_Print

It seemed to work correctly with the latest firmware until just a few days ago. Everything seems to work correctly except the displayed values.

The best solution is probably to select some other fields for the dashboard display and ignore the problem and hope it goes away.

May 25, 2011
12:16 am
Avatar
phild31
Nashua, New Hampshire USA
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1479
Member Since:
April 6, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3084sp_Permalink sp_Print

If the tracks play back correctly on VP then the problem seems to be the display of the unit. Hopefully a new update will fix it.

When in trouble or in doubt, run in circles, scream and shout

May 25, 2011
12:05 am
Avatar
Charles
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 36
Member Since:
December 21, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3083sp_Permalink sp_Print

The track log option is set to time with an interval of 5 seconds.

In one instance, the trip odometer was completely wrong, showing 948 feet instead of about 1.2 miles. In all other cases, the trip odometer value seems to be reasonable

The tracks in VP are correct.

On today’s hike, the values are as follows:

1. Odometer: 2.64 miles, time travelled: 1h 12m, stopped time: 1h 8m, moving time: 3m 34s
2. Odometer: 3.64 miles, time travelled: 1h 31m, stopped time: 1h 20m, moving time: 10m 27s
3. Odometer: 5.51 miles, time travelled: 2h 13m, stopped time: 2h 0m, moving time: 13m 3s

In all cases, the moving average was always 5.6 mph. Not only is this not consistent with the displayed values, but there is no way I could walk that fast. The average speed values seem reasonable.

May 24, 2011
4:27 am
Avatar
phild31
Nashua, New Hampshire USA
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1479
Member Since:
April 6, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
3064sp_Permalink sp_Print

I've never checked the moving/stopped time myself but I do have a question or two.
What setting do you have the track log settings on?
Was the trip odometer showing the correct distance?
Did you transfer the track to VP and see if it is reasonably accurate on the map?
If it is accurate on VP then the problem would be the display on the unit.

I'll try these moving/stopped times displays in the next few days and see what I get with them on my 710.

When in trouble or in doubt, run in circles, scream and shout

May 24, 2011
12:53 am
Avatar
Charles
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 36
Member Since:
December 21, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I recently encountered a problem that does not seem to have been discussed before.

The moving time/stopped time fields on my 710 have always seemed inaccurate where the displayed value for the stopped time was greater than time that I was actually stopped. The error did not seem too large and it did not really create a significant problem.

Nothing changed after installing the latest firmware, at least for several weeks. Then the stopped time values suddenly became wildly inaccurate.

The following screen captures illustrate the problem. The first capture was taken at the halfway point on a short hike, and the second was taken at the end, after starting a new track. The trip odometer for the first leg is incorrect but the value for the second leg seems correct. The moving average value is obviously wrong. It is inconsistent with the distance and time values displayed and is also significantly greater than the true value.


Another screen capture from a different hike appears below. This was taken at the halfway point, but the batteries died on the return trip so there is nothing to compare to.

Forum Timezone: America/New_York
Most Users Ever Online: 99
Currently Online:
Guest(s) 5
Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)
Top Posters:
phild31: 1479
David: 646
denisetdoris: 400
pprass: 264
S!G: 251
ShortcutHicksy: 250
jmebd: 184
Sockeye: 170
Caotix: 143
Paganel: 116
Member Stats:
Guest Posters: 5
Members: 805
Moderators: 0
Admins: 3
Forum Stats:
Groups: 14
Forums: 41
Topics: 920
Posts: 7305
Newest Members:
Wat, KHB3, ethanwetherspoon, EmilyAnges, cletachristie0, Robert Temple, OSS-SAS
Administrators: jg_the_Prophet: 28, mike_the_Enforcer: 0, OSS-SAS: 1

Leave a Reply