Odometer does not work in suspend mode | Bug Reporting | Forums

Avatar

Please consider registering
guest

sp_LogInOut Log In sp_Registration Register

Register | Lost password?
Advanced Search

— Forum Scope —




— Match —





— Forum Options —





Minimum search word length is 3 characters - maximum search word length is 84 characters

sp_Feed Topic RSS sp_TopicIcon
Odometer does not work in suspend mode
May 29, 2012
4:08 am
Avatar
pprass
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 280
Member Since:
November 12, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6260sp_Permalink sp_Print

I think that this is related to the "stalling" of the compass that I have been experiencing (and reported some time ago) ever since I started using these X10's. The compass just freezes, I walk around and the distance to GZ doesn't change and suddenly it wakes up again and may show that I am 20 or 30 metres away from GZ. Very annoying at times.

May 29, 2012
3:29 am
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6258sp_Permalink sp_Print

I ran into new difficulties with the odometer today. I did a hike that was 3.1 miles bottom to top. When I reached the top the odometer read 2.7. OK, that's .4 of a mile difference. Yes? Well maybe no. As I headed down I took a look and it still read 2.70. Finally after going about a half mile the odometer jumped to 3.20. It stayed there for another half mile then jumped again to 3.70. it did this three times then it started to work again and the hundredth numbers started working again.

On top of this, even though I didn't changes the batteries on the hike, when the odometer 'jumped' the first time from 2.70 to 3.20 I lost the entire trail that had been laid out up to that point. After that with the two successive jumps I didn't lose the trail. Other than that the unit was functioning well, perfectly following the trail and laying down the bread crumbs. The elevation was spot on the entire time.

As important as I consider an accurate odometer, the track that is laid down is even more important. This bug is disconcerting to say the least.

May 19, 2012
4:11 am
Avatar
phild31
Nashua, New Hampshire USA
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1564
Member Since:
April 6, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6136sp_Permalink sp_Print

I have a few questions about the odometer.

I just did a quick, not very long test.
I reset the trip odometer and cleared the active track and went for a short hike getting 4 geocaches.
The track setting is for a point every 10 seconds.
I have no idea what mileage I actually walked wandering all over the little park the 3 caches & an earthcache were in.
I was sort of expecting my 710 could tell me how far I walked.

When I got back to my truck the trip odometer showed 1.82 miles and the active track showed 1.95 miles.
It may not seem like much but it's 686 feet in less than 2 miles!
That is a 6 percent difference!

My questions;

Why would they be different?
Which one is correct?
How is the odometer tracking my distance?
Is the odometer set to 'auto continuous'?

When in trouble or in doubt, run in circles, scream and shout
May 15, 2012
11:53 pm
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6096sp_Permalink sp_Print

dwcarr1 wrote:

Boondeck,

I ran a test with multiple GPSrs this morning, include an eX710, eX310 and Triton 400 and after several extensive test over almost 100 miles I've already contacted Magellan and I will be forwarding the track information in order that they have seen that the eX710 is tracking incorrectly. You are exactly right, the eX710 is coming up short on the tracks, especially over longer distances. The other day when I did a couple of miles with an eX310 and eX710 it was difficult to see any real difference. However, over a distance of 15 miles I did see the eX710 drop .6 miles from the Triton 400 and the eX310 as well as the truck's odometer (although vehicle odometers cannot be used as any real type of standard). I then, also, saw the eX710 not come out of stand by correctly losing almost 25 miles off of a 55 mile track. Like I've said, I already reported this and just as some as I can get the track files ready, they will be sent to the engineers in order that this can be corrected.

David

Thanks for doing all that David. I think down the road many will be thankful for your work.

Ed

May 15, 2012
8:54 am
Avatar
David
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 677
Member Since:
March 20, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6089sp_Permalink sp_Print

Boondeck,

I ran a test with multiple GPSrs this morning, include an eX710, eX310 and Triton 400 and after several extensive test over almost 100 miles I've already contacted Magellan and I will be forwarding the track information in order that they have seen that the eX710 is tracking incorrectly. You are exactly right, the eX710 is coming up short on the tracks, especially over longer distances. The other day when I did a couple of miles with an eX310 and eX710 it was difficult to see any real difference. However, over a distance of 15 miles I did see the eX710 drop .6 miles from the Triton 400 and the eX310 as well as the truck's odometer (although vehicle odometers cannot be used as any real type of standard). I then, also, saw the eX710 not come out of stand by correctly losing almost 25 miles off of a 55 mile track. Like I've said, I already reported this and just as some as I can get the track files ready, they will be sent to the engineers in order that this can be corrected.

David

May 14, 2012
3:40 pm
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6082sp_Permalink sp_Print

David:

This morning I walked a three mile loop with the dog. I walked at an average 3 mph. At exactly 3 miles on the Triton the Explorist read 2.90. To complicate matters however. I did the same loop after that with the car and the car odometer came out about half way in between the Explorist and the Triton. At 30 mph the Triton and the Explorist read the same as they did at 3 mph.

Ed

May 14, 2012
7:29 am
Avatar
David
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 677
Member Since:
March 20, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6080sp_Permalink sp_Print

Boondeck,

I'm going to be going out tomorrow and I'll run the eXplorist 710 against a Triton 1500 and my odometer on my truck. As someone who spent 21 years in the field of metrology (Test, Measurement and Diagnostics) calibrating all type of equipment in the US Air Force I can say that this isn't really a valid test, because there is no real known standard for comparison; however, I'll try it to see how comparible of a reading I get.

If we truly wanted to test the accuracies on these units we would have to measurement a mile with a device that had a calibrated and certified accuracy that was known to be repeatable. which is something that I don't have access to short of taking a tape measure and measuring out a mile!!!

I will let you know, when I get back in tomorrow, what I find between these three measurements.

David

May 14, 2012
5:19 am
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6079sp_Permalink sp_Print

David,

I've had another thought with regard to the accuracy of the odometer. I can remember it coming up at one time a few years ago with the Triton. That is that it might be more accurate at car speeds than walking speed.

I'll try to check that one out myself sometime.

Ed

May 14, 2012
5:13 am
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6078sp_Permalink sp_Print

I'm going by the distance as given in the New Hampshire AMC White Mountain Trail Guide. Obviously one could say, "well the trail guide is wrong," but the trail numbers as given are very widely considered to be pretty close to accurate.

I did think about using the Triton side by side with the Explorist yesterday but it was just too long a hike to be messing with two units and too many battery changes especially for the Explorist. I used four sets of batteries but that's another story. I am happy though with how easily and quickly the battery change can be made--far better than the Triton and also I've noticed that while the Triton used to take a bit of time to recapture the signal after a battery change, the Explorist picks it up almost immediately.

I did change the batteries when they got down to "low" to make sure that they did not run out and shut down the unit while I was still walking.

May 14, 2012
4:19 am
Avatar
David
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 677
Member Since:
March 20, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6077sp_Permalink sp_Print

Boondeck,

Ok, I just have one more question. You said that you went on a 16 mile hike and the eX.... recorded 15 miles, what are you using as a standard to know that you hiked 16 miles?

I'm just trying to get the full picture in order that I can reproduce it and then send the results to Magellan.

David

May 14, 2012
4:04 am
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6075sp_Permalink sp_Print

dwcarr1 wrote:

Have you played with the time interval on the tracking?

David

Yes, actually I have tried 'auto' and 1, 5, and 10 seconds. Yesterday it was set for 1 second. I've never tried the 50' option.

May 13, 2012
4:10 am
Avatar
David
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 677
Member Since:
March 20, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6072sp_Permalink sp_Print

Have you played with the time interval on the tracking?

David

May 13, 2012
4:04 am
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6071sp_Permalink sp_Print

I did a 16 mile hike today and the odometer read 15 miles at the end. This is not what I would like, but it it is better than I've been experiencing. The only difference in my settings today was that I had turned off the suspend.

May 10, 2012
8:36 pm
Avatar
David
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 677
Member Since:
March 20, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6049sp_Permalink sp_Print

I had a couple of GPSrs mounted on RAM mount on the dash of my Samurai. Once they were powered up I reset the odometers and trip time on both of them and drove for a couple of miles at which time I placed the eX710 in suspend mode and then continued driving for another few miles and then brought it out of suspend mode and checked the readings on both GPSrs to see if they were the same, and they were. I repeated this test a number of times and they always came out with very simliar readings.
Now I did this with my eX310 and eX710, but I didn't use a Triton in the test, but if needed I can go back and run the same test with my T400 or T1500 as the standard.

David

May 10, 2012
4:51 pm
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6048sp_Permalink sp_Print

dwcarr1 wrote:

Ok, I gave the odometer a couple of test yesturday as well as the tracking situation in suspend mode and here is what I found - it works fine! But there is more to it!!
I've heard a couple of people mention that when you wake the unit up from suspend mode that it takes just as long to wake it up as it does to turn the unit on initial, that isn't true! When waking the unit up you should only press the power button for about 1/2 a second, then it waks up and jumps right back to the mode it was in when placed in suspend mode and it writes the tracks and update the odometer. However, if you hold the power button down until you see something appear on the screen - normally holding it down for 2 or 3 seconds; then you're not waking the unit up, but rebooting the unit and in this case the unit loses all of the track and odometer data.

I hope this helps,
David

That's interesting. It's not at all impossible that I did something like that. I'll try checking that out. Although, I'm pretty well convinced that for the way I use the GPS the suspend feature doesn't really help me much with battery life as I'm constantly turning it on. I'm going to try it out with the suspend off and the light function set to turn off after 30 secs. I had the light set to stay on for five minutes.

Apart from the suspend, though, how did you find the accuracy of the odometer? Someday I'm going to run my Triton and my Explorist side by side and get a first hand comparison. That's something I haven't done yet. I haven't used the Triton much recently, but my feeling has been that the Triton odometer was very accurate at hiking speed.

May 10, 2012
4:17 pm
Avatar
pprass
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 280
Member Since:
November 12, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6046sp_Permalink sp_Print

Jaker wrote:

... Another quirk that my unit sometimes exhibits is that after suspending, every once an a while it will actually power on automatically itself, within a few seconds...

Yes - I have experienced this, but only when the GPSr is in the car power adaptor.

May 9, 2012
11:58 pm
Avatar
Jaker
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 61
Member Since:
January 1, 2012
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6042sp_Permalink sp_Print

I use suspend mode on my 610 frequently and find that how quick it comes out of suspend mode is directly linked to how long it has actually been in suspend mode. Just a couple of minutes and your up and running very quick; suspended for a couple of hours and it can actually take longer than an ordinary cold boot. I am always careful to just press the button for a very short duration. Another quirk that my unit sometimes exhibits is that after suspending, every once an a while it will actually power on automatically itself, within a few seconds. Since I sometimes rely on the track back feature I take great care to make certain that I actually tap the suspend rather than the power off command and every so often the unit will actually be powered off rather than in suspended mode. Powering on automatically from suspend mode I can live with, but actually powering down when one believes they are in suspend is a cause for (safety) concern.
Has any one else experienced these issues?

Jaker

My odometer always works while in suspend mode, but I have no way of knowing if it is accurate or not as most of my tracks are created while bush-whacking.

May 9, 2012
10:43 pm
Avatar
phild31
Nashua, New Hampshire USA
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 1564
Member Since:
April 6, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6039sp_Permalink sp_Print

Thank you David, that explains my somewhat screwy test results.
Sometimes I held the power button down and sometimes I just pressed it quick to get out of suspend mode.

You can learn something new every day if you don't mind slapping your head and saying D'oh! :blush:

When in trouble or in doubt, run in circles, scream and shout
May 9, 2012
7:46 pm
Avatar
David
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 677
Member Since:
March 20, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6038sp_Permalink sp_Print

Ok, I gave the odometer a couple of test yesturday as well as the tracking situation in suspend mode and here is what I found - it works fine! But there is more to it!!
I've heard a couple of people mention that when you wake the unit up from suspend mode that it takes just as long to wake it up as it does to turn the unit on initial, that isn't true! When waking the unit up you should only press the power button for about 1/2 a second, then it waks up and jumps right back to the mode it was in when placed in suspend mode and it writes the tracks and update the odometer. However, if you hold the power button down until you see something appear on the screen - normally holding it down for 2 or 3 seconds; then you're not waking the unit up, but rebooting the unit and in this case the unit loses all of the track and odometer data.

I hope this helps,
David

May 8, 2012
8:13 am
Avatar
David
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 677
Member Since:
March 20, 2010
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6026sp_Permalink sp_Print

Boondeck,

I heading out early in the morning to do some testing, so I'll check the odometer function and see what happens on my eX310 & 710 and then, since I'm going to be taking several of the gentlemen from Magellan out Geocaching, I'll show them this issue first hand!!!

David

May 8, 2012
3:26 am
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6025sp_Permalink sp_Print

fredmugs wrote:

I don't what the problem is with these things tracking distance but I have the same problem. I have tried every setting and every tracking mode I can think of and it consistently records about 90% of what it should. My first 710 crashed when I installed the latest firmware and they sent me a brand new unit and it is tracking exaclty like the last one.

I belong to a hiking club and the Garmin and Delorme units tracks exactly the same and in accordance with stated trail mileage. Mine is never close. Never.

For what these cost this is pathetic.

The Triton odometer was also inaccurate when it first came out. It was fixed with a firmware update and it is extremely accurate right now. I really believe the same thing could be done for these Explorist units.

One problem, I think, is that the x10 units are extremely popular with Geocachers and hikers are in in the minority. Quite frankly, for caching I don't think the odometer is that important and that particular problem does not seem to be on the top of the priority list.

Hopefully it will one day be as accurate as the Triton.

May 7, 2012
6:40 pm
Avatar
fredmugs
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 4
Member Since:
March 2, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline
6015sp_Permalink sp_Print

I don't what the problem is with these things tracking distance but I have the same problem. I have tried every setting and every tracking mode I can think of and it consistently records about 90% of what it should. My first 710 crashed when I installed the latest firmware and they sent me a brand new unit and it is tracking exaclty like the last one.

I belong to a hiking club and the Garmin and Delorme units tracks exactly the same and in accordance with stated trail mileage. Mine is never close. Never.

For what these cost this is pathetic.

May 7, 2012
2:59 am
Avatar
Boondeck
Member
Members
Forum Posts: 62
Member Since:
June 21, 2011
sp_UserOfflineSmall Offline

I've complained a few times about the inaccuracy of the odometer. I just discovered that when the unit comes out of suspend, while the track is accurately recorded, the odometer does not advance. This would no doubt account for much of the inaccuracy that I have complained about.

On my next hike I'm going to set the unit so that it won't go into suspend and see what the results are. If I am correct in my observations this does seem to be to be a "bug".

Forum Timezone: America/New_York

Most Users Ever Online: 99

Currently Online:
1 Guest(s)

Currently Browsing this Page:
1 Guest(s)

Top Posters:

phild31: 1564

David: 677

denisetdoris: 422

S!G: 284

pprass: 280

ShortcutHicksy: 258

jmebd: 193

Sockeye: 173

Caotix: 142

Paganel: 120

Member Stats:

Guest Posters: 5

Members: 1340

Moderators: 0

Admins: 2

Forum Stats:

Groups: 15

Forums: 45

Topics: 999

Posts: 7603

Newest Members:

Jasonrep, hunter84, Swadswen, KerentO, RobertExelf, DoorvanS, SormatsV, sabercycle, NotrodW, FornetC

Administrators: JungleGhost: 286, Mike: 25


Comments

Odometer does not work in suspend mode | Bug Reporting | Forums — 1 Comment

    • PLEASE FORGIVE OUR AUTOMATED RESPONSE

    Concerning your inquiry on this website. Unfortunately, we do not respond to service questions posted in the comment section of this website. If you wish to have a member of our forum assist you with a solution then post a MESSAGE on this website. May we suggest, that you JOIN the Forum. MEMBERSHIP is FREE. Do a search for your problem. If you do not find the answer then please post your question under the appropriate section. Do not use the comments section or your inquiry will not be answered. Joining is free and in this manner, both we and our membership can provide solutions. This method will also help other members. Regards, JG

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply